Elected Officials for Mount Prospect Area

The White House

Search by address to find your elected officials: Illinois State Board of Elections

President of the United States:

Joseph Biden (D)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20500
202/456-1414
202/456-1111 comments
www.whitehouse.gov

Vice President of the United States:

Kamala Harris (D)
Old Executive Office Building
17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 21500
www.whitehouse.gov

Cabinet Members

Secretary of State
Antony J. Blinken
Secretary of the Treasury
Janet Yellen
Secretary of the Defense
Lloyd J. Austin III
Department of Justice
Attorney General
Merrick B. Garland
Secretary of the Interior
Deb Haaland
Secretary of Agriculture
Thomas J. Vilsack
Secretary of Commerce
Gina M. Raimondo
Secretary of Labor
Martin J. Walsh
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Xavier Becerra
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Marcia L. Fudge
Secretary of Transportation
Pete Buttigieg
Secretary of Energy
Jennifer M. Granholm
Secretary of Education
Miguel Cardona
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Denis R. McDonough
Secretary of Homeland Security
Alejandro Mayorkas

IL Senators

Tammy Duckworth (D)
524 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-2854
contact
230 S. Dearborn St., Suite 3900
Chicago, IL 60604
312/886-3506

Richard Durbin (D)
711 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-2152
contact
230 S. Dearborn St., Suite 3892
Chicago, IL 60604
312/353-4952

IL Representatives

8th Congressional District: Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
2367 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-3711
contact
1701 E. Woodfield Rd.
Suite 704
Schaumburg, IL 60173
847/413-1959

9th Congressional District: Jan Schakowsky (D)
2408 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-2111
202/226-6890 fax
contact
1852 Johns Drive
Glenview, IL 60025
847/328-3409
847/328-3425 fax

10th Congressional District: Brad Schneider (D)
300 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-4835
202/225-0837 fax
contact
111 Barclay Blvd
Suite 200
Lincolnshire, IL 60069
847/383-4870
847/793-0677 fax

State of Illinois

Governor: J.B. Pritzker (D)
401 S. Spring St.
Springfield, IL 62704
217/782-6830
contact
Office of the Governor
555 W. Monroe St.
16th Floor
Chicago, IL 60661
312/814-2121

Lieutenant Governor: Juliana Stratton (D)
214 State House
Springfield, IL 62706
217/558-3085
217/558-3086 fax
contact
555 W. Monroe St.
Suite 15-NE
Chicago, IL 60661
312/814-5240
312/814-5228 fax

Secretary of State: Alexi Giannoulias (D)
213 State Capitol
Springfield, IL 62756
217/785-3000
800/252-8980
www.cyberdriveillinois.com

Attorney General: Kwame Raoul (D)
500 S. Second Street
Springfield, IL 62701
217/782-1090
www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov
James R. Thompson Center
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-3000

Comptroller: Susana A. Mendoza (D)
325 West Adams St.
Springfield, IL 62704
217/782-6000
http://illinoiscomptroller.gov/
555 W. Monroe St.
Suite 1400S-A
Chicago, IL 60661
312/814-2451

Treasurer: Michael W. Frerichs (D)
219 State House
Springfield, IL 62706
866/458-7327
217/785-2777 fax
www.illinoistreasurer.gov
555 W. Monroe St.
14th Floor
Chicago, IL 60661
866/458-7327
312/814-5930 fax

State Legislators

Senators

District 27 (encompasses House Dist. 53 & 54): Anne Gillespie (D)
121A Capitol Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-4471

171 W. Wing St.
Suite 202
Arlington Heights IL 60005
847/749-1880

District 28 (encompasses House Dist. 55 & 56): Laura M. Murphy (D)
108E Capitol Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3875

1645 S. River Rd., Suite 7
Des Plaines, IL 60018
847/718-1110

District 29 (encompasses House Dist. 57 & 58): Julie A. Morrison (D)
218B State House
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3650

400 Lake Cook Rd., Suite 100B
Deerfield, IL 60015
847/945-5200

Representatives

District 53 (part of Senatorial District 27): Mark L. Walker (D)
200 8-S Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3739

171 W. Wing St.
Suite 202
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/749-1137

District 55 (part of Senatorial District 28): Martin J. Moylan (D)
242-W Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-8007
staterepmoylan@gmail.com

24 S. Des Plaines River Rd
Ste. 400
Des Plaines, IL 60016
847/635-6821
847/635-8565 fax

District 57 (part of Senatorial District 29): Jonathan Carroll (D)
231-E Stratton Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/558-1004
contact

3153 Dundee Road
Northbrook, IL 60062
847/229-5499
847/377-9497 fax

Cook County

118 North Clark Street Chicago, IL 60602, 312/443-5500

County Board President: Toni Preckwinkle (D)
Room 537
312/603-6400

Treasurer: Maria Pappas (D)
Room 112
312/443-5100
contact

Assessor: Frederick “Fritz” Kaegi (D)
Room 320
312/443-7550
contact

County Clerk: Karen A. Yarbrough (D)
Room 120
312/603-5656

Election Department
312/603-0906
312/603-9786 fax

Sheriff: Thomas J. Dart (D)
3026 S. California Ave.
Chicago, IL 60608
312/603-6444
CCSO@ccsheriff.org

States Attorney: Kimberly M. Foxx
69 W. Washington
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-1880
statesattorney@cookcountyil.gov

Board of Commissioners:
Brandon Johnson–District 1
Dennis Deer–District 2
Bill Lowry–District 3
Stanley Moore–District 4
Monica Gordon–District 5
Donna Miller–District 6
Alma Anaya–District 7
Anthony Quezada–District 8
Maggie Trevor–District 9 *
Bridget Gainer–District 10
John P. Daley–District 11
Bridget Degnen–District 12
Josina Morita–District 13
Scott Britton–District 14
Kevin Morrison–District 15 *
Frank J. Aguilar–District 16
Sean M. Morrison–District 17
*includes parts of Mount Prospect

Area Townships

Elk Grove Township
600 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
847/437-0300
admin@elkgrovetownship.com

Supervisor: George Busse
Clerk: Suellen Satern
Assessor: Connie Carosielli

Trustees:
Vince Dante
Richard Keenley
Greg Wojtecki
Dale Niewiardowski

Wheeling Township
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60004
847/259-7730

Supervisor: Kathy Penner
Town Clerk: Joanna Gauza
Assessor: Ken Jochum

Trustees:
Jeanne Hamilton
Patricia Kozicki
Joe Murglin
Darrel Talken

School Districts

Mount Prospect School District 57
701 W. Gregory Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/394-7300

Superintendent: Dr. Mary Gorr
Board of Education:
Eileen Kowalczyk – President
Vicki Chung
Kimberly Fay
Jennifer Kobus
Corrin Bennett-Kill
Chris Lettow
Jennifer Ciok

River Trails School District 26
1900 E. Kensington Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/297-4120

Superintendent: Dr. Jodi Megerle
Board of Education:
William Grimpe –President
Luis Camardo
Janine Freedlund
Frank Fiarito
Donna Johnson
Robert Rognstad
Becky Pfisterer

Community Consolidated School District 21
999 W. Dundee Road
Wheeling, IL 60090
847/537-8270

Superintendent: Dr. Michael Connolly
Board of Education:
Phil Pritzker – President
Bill Harrison
Staci Allan
Jessica Riddick
Arlen S. Gould
Debbi McAtee
Stacy Hipsak Goetz

Community Consolidated School District 59
1001 Leicester Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
847/593-4300

Superintendent: Dr. Terri Bresnahan
Board of Education:
Randy Reid – President
Patricia Petrielli
Daisy Espino
Dr. Joseph Sagerer
Mardell Schumacher
Robert Mancilla

Prospect Heights District 23
700 N. Schoenbeck Road
Prospect Heights, IL 60070
847/870-3850

Superintendent: Dr. Don Angelaccio
Board of Education:
Carol Botwinski – President
Jim Bednar
Becky McClaney
Kevin Novak
Brynn Nordmark
Mari-Lynn Peters

Township High School District 214
2121 S. Goebbert Road
Arlington Heights, IL  60005
847/718-7600

Superintendent: David R. Schuler
Board of Education:
William J. Dussling – President
Mildred Palmer
Mark Hineman
Alva Kreutzer
Dan Petro
Andrea Rauch
Leonard Walker

Municipal Officials

Village of Mount Prospect
50 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/392-6000

Village Manager: Michael J. Cassady
Mayor: Paul Wm. Hoefert
phoefert@mountprospect.org
Trustees:
Agostino S. Filippone
Terri Gens
John J. Matuszak
Michael A. Zadel
Richard F. Rogers
Colleen E. Saccotelli

Mount Prospect Public Library
10 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/253-5675
847/253-0642 fax

Executive Director: Su Reynders
sreynders@mppl.org
Board of Library Trustees:
Michael Duebner – President
Marie Bass -Vice President
Sylvia Fulk
Brian Gilligan
Rosemary Groenwald
Sylvia Haas
Kristine O’Sullivan

Park Districts

Mount Prospect Park District
1000 W. Central Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-5380
847/255-1438 fax

Executive Director: Jim Jarog
Board of Commissioners:
Steve Kurka – President
Timothy Doherty
William Klicka
Raymond Massie
Michael Murphy
William Starr
Lisa Tenuta

Prospect Heights Park District
110 W. Camp McDonald Rd.
Prospect Heights, IL 60070
847/394-2848

Executive Director: Christina Ferraro
Board of Commissioners:
Tim Jones – President
Ellen Avery
Steve Messer
Eric Kirste
Karl Jackson
Betty Cloud

River Trails Park District
1500 E. Euclid Avenue
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-1200

Executive Director: Bret Fahnstrom
Board of Commissioners:
Edward W. Rechner
Leah Lussem
Nancy Parra
Robert Hoban III
Jennifer Rezek – President

Arlington Heights Park District
410 N. Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60004
847/577-3000

Executive Director: Carrie Fullerton
Board of Commissioners:
Maryfran H. Leno
Robert Nesvacil
Timothy Gelinas
Brian Owen

Des Plaines Park District
2222 Birch Street
Des Plaines, IL 60018
847/391-5700

Executive Director: Donald J. Miletic
Board of Commissioners:
Erin Doerr – President
Jana B. Haas
Donald J. Rosedale
Eli Williams
James F. Grady

Last modified: January 26, 2023